Winter Tournament Information

Basketball
Cheerleading
Ice Hockey
Skiing
Swimming

Track (Indoor)
Wrestling

New England Tournament Information

Basketball
February 13-21, 2015 - East & West Quarter & Semi-Finals, Regional Championships
February 21, 2015 – Final day of practice and games for all teams not in State Championships
February 27, 2015 - Class B State Championships (Portland)
February 28, 2015 - Class D State Championships (Bangor)
February 28, 2015 – Class C State Championships (Bangor)
February 28, 2015 - Class A State Championships (Augusta), Girls 3:00 p.m.; Boys 7:00 p.m.

Schedule - Class A and B West (Portland Expo/CCCC)

Schedule - Class A East and C and D West (Augusta Civic Center)

Schedule - Class B, C, and D East (Cross Center, Bangor)

Cheerleading

February 23, 2015 Close of Winter Season (unless qualified for N.E. Championships
or basketball team is still in play)
March 21, 2015 New England Cheering Championships
Site – Lawrence H.S. – Lawrence, MA

State Results

Class A Class B Class C Class D
Lewiston 160.2 Hermon 149.5 Lisbon 119.3 C. Aroostook 117.6
Biddeford 152.1 Medomak 145.8 Dirigo 118.1 Bangor Christian 102.2
Noble 150.9 Ellsworth 141.2 Madison 117.8 Penobscot 100.3
Bangor 149.1 Leavitt 128.2 Orono 117.5 Fort Fairfield 100
Gorham 147.3 Gardiner 124.9 Bucksport 115.4 Deer Isle 89.3
Marshwood 146.3 Old Town 122.7 Monmouth 113.7 Machias 87.8
Brewer 132.1 Wells 119 Houlton 110.8 Buckfield 83.8
Oxford Hills 130.8 Presque Isle 118.6 Dexter 107.2  
Scarborough 126.2 John Bapst 116.3 Central 106.2  
Lawrence 124.2 Gray-NG 109.1 Mountain Valley 104.7  
Bonny Eagle 121.7 Lake Region 102.2 Mattanawcook 100.5  
Brunswick 118.5 Morse 99 Sacopee 88.4  

 

Regional Results

Class A East Class A West Class B East Class B West Class C East Class C West Class D
Lewiston 158.8 Gorham 146.2 Hermon 141 Medomak 133.1 Dexter 114 Dirigo 126.8 C. Aroostook 106.4
Bangor 149.6 Biddeford 144.2 Ellsworth 131.6 Leavitt 132.6 Bucksport 113.6 Madison 120.6 Fort Fairfield 88.5
Lawrence 133.1 Noble 140.5 Gardiner 128.2 Wells 123.7 Central 106.3 Monmouth 119.1 Bangor Christian 88.4
Oxford Hills 127 Marshwood 138.8 Presque Isle 123.5 Morse 108.9 Orono 102.9 Lisbon 117.8 Buckfield 87.4
Brewer 123.9 Bonny Eagle 129.1 John Bapst 120.4 Lake Region 107 Houlton 101.3 Mt. Valley 107.6 Machias 86
Brunswick 123 Scarborough 125.6 Old Town 113.2 Gray-NG 104.9 Mattanawcook 98.9 Sacopee 95.1 Penobscot 83.5
Hampden 122.6 Thornton 125.5 Caribou 111.4 Freeport 101.2 Narraguagus 94.6 St. Dominic 90.4 Woodland 79.7
Edward Little 120.7 Windham 113.7 Mt. Desert 106.9 Fryeburg 94.8 Sumner 86.6 Boothbay 86.4 Deer Isle-Ston. 77.8
Mt. Ararat 111.7 Kennebunk 108.9 Foxcroft 105.2 Lincoln 91 Washington 86.4 Traip 83.3 Rangeley 68.6
Mt. Blue 110.9 Sanford 101.9 Erskine 98.6 Poland 87.8 Calais 84.6 McAuley 70.2  
Cony 107.2 Portland 100.3 Waterville 98.2 Oak Hill 86.1      
  South Portland 99.8 Mt. View 96.4 Greely 84.4      
  Massabesic 98.2 Winslow 91.9 Spruce Mtn. 75.4      
  Westbrook 82.5 Nokomis 80.8        

 

Regional Schedule - Cross Center, Bangor
Regional Schedule - Augusta Civic Center
State Schedule - Augusta Civic Center

Girls' Ice Hockey

February 4, 2015 Quarterfinal Game (High Seed)
February 6/7, 2015 Semifinals Game (High Seed)
February 11, 2015 Regional Final Contests – Androscoggin Bank Colisee; 5:00pm, 2nd
game to follow. Team traveling furthest distance plays first.
February 14, 2015 State Championships-Androscoggin Bank Colisee; 7:00pm

Boys' Ice Hockey
February 24, 2015 Class A & B Quarterfinals (High Seed)
February 27, 2015 Classes B West Regional Semifinals (Androscoggin Bank Colisee)
6:00pm, 2nd game 8:00pm - Team traveling furthest plays first.
February 28, 2015 Class A East Regional Semifinals (Androscoggin Bank Colisee)
12:00pm, 2nd game to follow – Team traveling furthest plays first.
Class A West Regional Semifinals (Androscoggin Bank Colisee) 6:00pm, 2nd game to follow
February 28, 2015 Class B East Regional Semifinals (TBA) 12:00pm, 2nd game to follow
March 3, 2015 Classes A East & A West Regional Finals (Androscoggin Bank Colisee) -
1st game –6:00pm, 2nd game to follow - Team traveling furthest plays first.
March 3, 2015 Class B East Regional Finals (UM) - 7:00pm
March 4, 2015 Class B West Regional Finals (Androscoggin Bank Colisee) - 7:00pm
March 7, 2015 Class B State Championship (Androscoggin Bank Colisee) - 1:00pm
March 7, 2015 Class A State Championship (Androscoggin Bank Colisee) - 6:00pm

Ski Championships

Class A Schedule
Class B and Class C Schedules


Swim

Swim Top Times

Class A Boys' Top Times
Class A Girls' Top Times
Class B Boys' Top Times
Class B Girls' Top Times
Class A Boys' Relays
Class A Girls' Relays
Class B Boys' Relays
Class B Girls' Relays

Class A Boys' State Qualifiers
Class A Girls' State Qualifiers
Class B Boys' State Qualifiers
Class B Girls' State Qualifiers

Boys Top 25 Combined
Girls Top 25 Combined

Boys Top 25 Relays Combined
Girls Top 25 Ralays Combined

Swim Championships

February 14, 2015 – State Championships – B Boys @ UMO
February 16, 2015 – State Championships – A Boys @ Bowdoin
February 16, 2015 – State Championships – B Girls – @UMO
February 17, 2015 – State Championships - A Girls– @ Bowdoin

Indoor Track Championships

February 16, 2015 - Class B State Championships, Bates College
February 16, 2015 - Class A State Championships, USM, Gorham
February 27, 2015 - New England Competition, Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center of Roxbury Community College, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling Championships

February 7, 2015 - Regional Meets (Classes A & B)
February 14, 2015 - State Meets (Classes A, B & C)
February 21, 2015 – New England Qualifier (Make-up February 28, 2015)
February 24, 2015 - Date if needed for Consolation Matches from Qualifier
March 6-7, 2015 - North Andover, MA

Copyright © 1996 All rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of the Maine Principals' Association is prohibited.

  

If you wish to comment on any aspect of our site we can be reached at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it