Cross Country Running - Past Champions

Annual Champions
Cross Country

Divisions
 

 

CROSS COUNTRY - GIRLS
DATE CLASS ACLASS BCLASS C
1976 Mt. Blue Mt. Desert Orono
1977 Mt. Blue Ellsworth Hermon
1978 Mt. Blue Ellsworth Monmouth
1979 Mt. Blue Cape Elizabeth Central Aroostook
1980 Brewer Mt. Desert Central Aroostook
1981 Brewer Mt. Desert Monmouth
DATECLASS ACLASS BCLASS CCLASS D
1982 Biddeford Mt. Desert Falmouth John Bapst
1983 Westbrook Maranacook Georges Valley Forest Hills
DATECLASS ACLASS BCLASS C
1984 Westbrook Maranacook Monmouth
1985 Mt, Blue Greely Jay
1986 Westbrook Greely Jay
1987 Westbrook Greely Jay
1988 Westbrook Greely Livermore Falls
1989 Edward Little Medomak Livermore Falls
1990 Caribou Greely Livermore Falls
1991 Westbrook Greely Livermore Falls
1992 Mt, Ararat Greely Narraguagus
DATECLASS ACLASS BCLASS CCLASS D
1993 Westbrook Maranacook Foxcroft Falmouth
1994 Westbrook Greely Foxcroft Seacoast
1995 Westbrook Greely Cape Elizabeth Seacoast Christian
1996 Westbrook Scarborough Mattanawcook Bangor Christian
1997 Brewer Belfast Mattanawcook Forest Hills
1998 Mt. Blue Scarborough Falmouth Monmouth
1999 Mt. Blue Scarborough Falmouth Monmouth
2000 Mt. Blue Greely Falmouth Elan
2001 Sanford Greely Wiscasset Elan
2002 Mt. Blue

Fryeburg

North Yarmouth Elan
2003 Sanford Hampden Freeport Elan
2004 Mt. Ararat John Bapst Freeport Lee
2005 Brunswick Cape Elizabeth Freeport  
2006 Brunswick Mt. Desert Freeport
2007 Brunswick Cape Elizabeth Waynflete
2008 Scarborough Cape Elizabeth Waynflete
2009 Cheverus Cape Elizabeth Waynflete
2010 Cheverus John Bapst
Merriconeag
2011 Cheverus Mt. Desert
Merriconeag
2012 Bonny Eagle Mt. Desert Washburn
2013 Bonny Eagle Mt. Desert Orono
2014 Scarborough Greely Orono
2015 Bonny Eagle
Yarmouth Orono  
2016 Bonny Eagle Greely George Stevens
 

Divisions
 
 
CROSS COUNTRY - BOYS
DATE CLASS LCLASS MCLASS S
1964 Deering Kennebunk Washington Academy
1965 Gould
1966 Kennebunk
1967 Deering Schenck Washington Academy
1968 Portland Schenck Sumner
1969 Deering Lee Academy Washington Academy
DATECLASS ACLASS BCLASS C
1970 Portland Gorham Lee Academy
1971 Cheverus Gorham Orono
1972 Cheverus Mt. Desert Searsport
1973 Deering Mt. Desert Bangor Christian
1974 Cheverus Cape Elizabeth Carrabec
1975 South Portland Orono Wiscasset
1976 South Portland Ellsworth Telstar
1977 Westbrook Ellsworth Telstar
1978 Portland Cape Elizabeth Dirigo
1979 South Portland Ellsworth Dirigo
1980 Cheverus Maranacook Greenville/Dirigo - Tie
1981 Cheverus Ellsworth Monmouth  
DATECLASS ACLASS BCLASS CCLASS D
1982 Cheverus Maranacook Georges Valley John Bapst
1983 Cheverus Scarborough Carrabec Valley Valley
DATECLASS ACLASS BCLASS C  
1984 Cheverus Maranacook Sacopee Valley  
1985 South Portland Cape Elizabeth John Bapst  
1986 Westbrook Mt, Desert Yarmouth  
1987 South Portland Cape Elizabeth Searsport  
1988 Cheverus Cape Elizabeth Hall-Dale  
1989 Cheverus Cape Elizabeth Wiscasset  
1990 Cheverus Maranacook Dirigo  
1991 Cheverus Maranacook Dirigo  
1992 Cheverus Maranacook Dirigo  
DATECLASS ACLASS BCLASS CCLASS D
1993 Cheverus Maranacook George Stevens Seacoast
1994 Mt, Ararat Maranacook Sumner Freeport
1995 Lawrence Maranacook Yarmouth Waynflete
1996 Cheverus Ellsworth Sumner Valley
1997 Cheverus Wells Sumner Elan
1998 Edward Little Ellsworth Sumner Monmouth
1999 Edward Little Greely Falmouth Elan
2000 Edward Little Greely Falmouth Monmouth
2001 Cheverus Greely North Yarmouth Monmouth
2002 Deering Falmouth North Yarmouth Elan
2003 Deering Greely Lisbon Monmouth
2004 Scarborough Greely Lisbon Elan
2005 Scarborough Cape Elizabeth Lisbon  
2006 Scarborough Cape Elizabeth Lisbon  
2007 Lewiston Greely Winthrop  
2008 Scarborough Greely Monmouth  
2009 Cheverus Greely Boothbay  
2010 Scarborough Caribou North Yarmouth  
2011 Scarborough Falmouth North Yarmouth  
2012 Massabesic Cape Elizabeth Hall-Dale  
2013 Lewiston Cape Elizabeth Boothbay  
2014 Scarborough Freeport Merriconeag  
2015 Scarborough Freeport George Stevens Academy
 
2016 Falmouth Greely Orono  

Divisions
 
 

 

Copyright © 1996 All rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of the Maine Principals' Association is prohibited.

Connect With Us

facebook logo     twitter logo 34     twitter logo 34


Recent News

Administrator Evaluation Model

The Maine Principals' Association's Supervision and Evaluation Committee has taken the initiative to review existing models of administrator evaluation, and to develop a tool that incorporates performance-based standards and a process to ensure professional growth.  Therefore, the committee offers the following Administrator Evaluation Model for use by school administrative units in full or with revisions made at the local level.

Download Administrator Evaluation Model


Highlights of the Unified Basketball Season
View Video

2011 Principal Study Survey
The Maine Principal Study has documented since 1997 how Maine principals experience their work and feel about their effectiveness. The 2011 Maine Principal Study survey was distributed electronically, and several items were dropped because they had not yielded particularly useful information during previous administrations. This latest survey revealed some interesting trends. To view the 2011 survey, click here.