Sportsmanship Banner Winners

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
BASKETBALL CLASS AA
DATESOUTH - BOYSSOUTH - GIRLSNORTH - BOYSNORTH -
GIRLS
2016        

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
BASKETBALL CLASS A
DATESOUTH - BOYSSOUTH - GIRLSNORTH - BOYSNORTH -
GIRLS
1985 Biddeford Brunswick Presque Isle Caribou
1986 Morse Brunswick Caribou Presque Isle
1987 Westbrook South Portland Bangor Caribou
1988 Kennebunk McAuley Nokomis Caribou
1989 Kennebunk South Portland Caribou Bangor
1990 Kennebunk South Portland Caribou Presque Isle
1991 Deering McAuley Stearns Old Town
1992 Thornton Noble Presque Isle Old Town
1993 Bonny Eagle Bonny Eagle Old Town Caribou
1994 Oak Hill Biddeford Caribou Brewer
1995 Sanford Edward Little Lawrence Presque Isle
1996 Windham Lewiston Brewer Presque Isle
1997 Bonny Eagle Biddeford Lawrence Presque Isle
1998 Portland Lewiston Caribou Gardiner/Messalonskee (tie)
1999 Portland Lewiston Bangor Waterville
2000 Westbrook Kennebunk Bangor Presque Isle
2001 Thornton Edward Little Caribou Bangor
2002 Cheverus Edward Little Skowhegan Bangor
2003 Westbrook Portland Presque Isle Mt. Ararat
2004 Marshwood Sanford Bangor Bangor
2005 Westbrook Sanford Brewer Lewiston
2006 Marshwood South Portland Messalonskee Edward Little
2007 Gorham Kennebunk Leavitt Lawrence
2008 South Portland Westbrook Brunswick Skowhegan
2009 Westbrook Noble Mt. Blue Lawrence
2010 Thornton Gorham Brewer Morse
2011 Deering McAuley Brunswick Hampden
2012 Deering Westbrook Erskine Mt. Blue
2013 Kennebunk South Portland Erskine Erskine
2014 Biddeford Thornton Mt. Blue Mt. Ararat
2015 Biddeford Noble Mt. Blue Brewer
2016 Fryeburg Cape Elizabeth Hampden Gardiner

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
BASKETBALL CLASS B
DATESOUTH - BOYSSOUTH - GIRLSNORTH - BOYSNORTH - GIRLS
1985 Marshwood Lake Region Van Buren Fort Kent
1986 Marshwood Gorham Dexter Mt. View
1987 Fryeburg York Bucksport Mt. Desert
1988 Fryeburg Marshwood Mattanawcook MCI
1989 Lincoln Academy   Mattanawcook Fort Kent
1990 Maranacook Lincoln Acad. Mattanawcook  
1991 Mtn. Valley Madison Mattanawcook Fort Kent
1992 Kennebunk Oak Hill Mt. View Fort Kent
1993 Oak Hill Marshwood Fort Kent John Bapst
1994 Greely Erskine Orono Hermon
1995 Oak Hill Cape Elizabeth Mt. Desert MCI
1996 Leavitt Greely Mt. Desert Mt. View
1997 Lincoln Fryeburg Houlton Houlton
1998 Lincoln Greely John Bapst George Stevens
1999 Mtn. Valley Scarborough Mt. View Houlton
2000 Gorham Gorham Mt. View Winslow
2001 Greely York Erskine Mt. View
2002 Wiscasset York Ellsworth Maranacook
2003 Gorham Greely Mt. View Caribou
2004 Cape Elizabeth Gorham Maranacook Winslow
2005 Mtn. Valley York Mt. Desert Maranacook
2006 Falmouth Gray-New Gloucester Caribou Mt. Desert
2007 York Wells MCI Rockland
2008 Freeport Falmouth Presque Isle Belfast
2009 Cape Elizabeth York Hermon MDI
2010 Maranacook Lake Region Presque Isle MDI
2011 Greely Lake Region Gardiner Hermon
2012 Leavitt Gray-New Gloucester Gardiner Gardiner
2013 Poland Lake Region Foxcroft Gardiner
2014 Cape Elizabeth Wells Presque Isle Caribou
2015 Morse Wells Erskine Foxcroft
2016 Wells Wells John Bapst MDI

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
BASKETBALL CLASS C
DATESOUTH-BOYSSOUTH-GIRLSNORTH-BOYSNORTH-GIRLS
1985 Traip Monmouth Hodgdon C. Aroostook
1986 Wiscasset Sacopee Hodgdon Mattanawcook
1987 Jay Winthrop Mattanawcook John Bapst
1988 Jay Winthrop C. Aroostook C. Aroostook
1989 Dirigo Lincoln Lee Academy Madawaska
1990 Dirigo Traip George Stevens Madawaska
1991 Wiscasset Winthrop George Stevens Central
1992 Erskine Sacopee Narraguagus Washington
1993 Wiscasset Winthrop Washington Central
1994 Wiscasset Dirigo Central Limestone
1995 Winthrop Winthrop Narraguagus Narraguagus
1996 Hall-Dale Mt. Abram Narraguagus Hodgdon
1997 Mt. Abram Winthrop Mattanawcook Ft. Fairfield
1998 Livermore Falls Jay Mattanawcook Katahdin
1999 Jay Mt. Abram Mattanawcook Narraguagus
2000 Winthrop Dirigo Dexter Narraguagus
2001 Boothbay Jay Piscataquis Washington
2002 Winthrop Winthrop George Stevens Narraguagus
2003 Hyde Dirigo Dexter Hodgdon
2004 Georges Valley Traip Piscataquis Houlton
2005 Boothbay Traip Piscataquis Mattanawcook
2006 Boothbay Livermore Falls Central Houlton
2007 Boothbay Mt. Abram Dexter PVHS
2008 Hyde Monmouth Fort Kent Narraguagus
2009 Dirigo Winthrop Narraguagus George Stevens
2010 Livermore Waynflete Madawaska Houlton
2011 Boothbay Traip Madawaska Houlton
2012 Madison Hall-Dale Orono Houlton
2013 Waynflete Waynflete Houlton Houlton
2014 Maranacook Winthrop Narraguagus Washington
2015 St. Dominic Telstar Madawaska Penquis
2016 Dirigo Waynflete Dexter Fort Kent

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
BASKETBALL CLASS D
DATESOUTH - BOYSSOUTH - GIRLSNORTH - BOYSNORTH - GIRLS
1985 Waynflete Buckfield Allagash East Grand
1986 Valley Rangeley Washburn C. Aroostook
1987 Prtld. Christ. Rangeley East Grand Machias
1988 Buckfield Prtld. Christ. Easton Greenville
1989   Waynflete S. Aroostook East Grand
1990 Valley Forest Hills Temple Christ. Machias
1991 Valley Rangeley Bangor Christ. C. Aroostook
1992 Buckfield Monmouth Washburn S. Aroostook
1993 Buckfield Valley Wisdom S. Aroostook
1994 Windham Christ. Forest Hills Temple Christ. Bangor Christ.
1995 Hyde Waynflete Bangor Christ. Machias
1996 Valley Hyde Wisdom C. Aroostook
1997 Waynflete Valley S. Aroostook C. Aroostook
1998 Elan Waynflete Jonesport-Beals S. Aroostook
1999 Islesboro Valley Washburn S. Aroostook
2000 Valley Eastgate Christian Van Buren Washburn
2001 Buckfield Rangeley Greenville S. Aroostook
2002 Buckfield Waynflete Jonesport-Beals Bangor Christian
2003 Greater Portland Christisn Waynflete Jonesport-Beals Fort Fairfield
2004 Valley Vinalhaven Washburn Hodgdon
2005 Richmond Pine Tree Washburn Gr. Houlton Christian
2006 North Haven Vinalhaven Bangor Christian Gr. Houlton Christian
2007 Buckfield Vinalhaven Katahdin Katahdin
2008 Forest Hills Vinalhaven Woodland Jonesport-Beals
2009 Richmond North Haven Bangor Christian Katahdin
2010 Richmond Greater Portland Washburn Bangor Christian
2011 Rangeley Seacoast Washburn Bangor Christian
2012 North Haven Vinalhaven Greater Houlton Woodland
2013 Seacoast Christian Seacoast Christian Greater Houlton Christian Bangor Christian
2014 Greater Portland Christian Seacoast Christian Jonesport-Beals Shead
2015 Valley Greater Portland Ashland Van Buren
2016 Pine Tree Greater Portland East Grand/
Greater Houlton
Bangor Christian

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
UNIFIED BASKETBALL
DATENORTHSOUTH
2016    

 

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS BASEBALL
DATEA NORTHA SOUTHB NORTHB SOUTH
2012 Brewer Kennebunk Gardiner Cape Elizabeth
2013 Erskine Gorham Medomak Yarmouth
2014 Oxford Hills Noble Erskine Freeport
2015 Oxford Hills Bonny Eagle Mt. View Poland
2016 Oxford Hills Biddeford John Bapst Leavitt
DATEC NORTHC SOUTHD NORTHD SOUTH
2012 Madawaska Sacopee Ashland Forest Hills
2013 George Stevens Lisbon Ashland Greater Portland
2014 Madawaska Dirigo Machias Valley
2015 Lee Mt. Abram Bangor Christian North Yarmouth
2016 Dexter Waynflete Bangor Christian Greenville

Return to Top

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS CHEERLEADING
DATEA NORTHA SOUTHB NORTHB SOUTH
2014 Cony Gorham Gardiner Morse
2015 Brunswick Massabesic Gardiner Gray-New Gloucester
2016 Mt. Blue Noble Gardiner Morse
DATEC NORTHC SOUTHD NORTH/SOUTH 
2014 Dexter Sacopee Valley Central Aroostook  
2015 Dexter Sacopee Valley Woodland  
2016 Orono Sacopee Valley Central Aroostook  
Return to Top

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING CLASS A
DATENORTH BOYSNORTH GIRLSSOUTH BOYSSOUTH GIRLS
2013 Mt. Blue Mt. Blue Windham Massabesic
2014 Mt. Blue Brunswick Massabesic Windham
2015 Mt. Blue Cony & Mt. Blue Windham Windham
2016 Mt. Blue Mt. Blue Windham Marshwood

Return to Top

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING CLASS B
DATENORTH BOYSNORTH GIRLSSOUTH BOYSSOUTH GIRLS
2013 Erskine Erskine York Freeport
2014 Caribou Caribou York York
2015 Caribou Caribou York Fryeburg
2016 Caribou/Medomak Medomak York York

Return to Top

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING CLASS C
DATENORTH BOYSNORTH GIRLSSOUTH BOYSSOUTH GIRLS
2013 Orono Orono Boothbay Boothbay
2014 Machias Orono Boothbay & Wiscasset (Tie) Monmouth
2015 Orono Orono Boothbay Boothbay
2016 Orono Orono Boothbay Hall-Dale

Return to Top

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
FIELD HOCKEY
DATEA NORTHA SOUTHB NORTHB SOUTHC NORTHC SOUTH
2012 Cony Marshwood Old Town Lincoln Orono Dirigo
2013 Cony McAuley Oceanside Gray-NG Winslow Telstar
2014 Lewiston McAuley Erskine Fryeburg Mt. View Telstar
2015 Lewiston Windham Camden Lincoln Hall-Dale Dirigo
2016 Lewiston Scarborough Hermon Poland Mt. View Telstar

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
FOOTBALL
DATEA NORTHA
SOUTH
B
NORTH
B SOUTHC
NORTH
C SOUTH

D
NORTH

D SOUTH

2012 Lawrence Sanford/Biddeford Leavitt Gray-New Gloucester Washington Sacopee    
2013 Bangor Biddeford Brewer Fryeburg Foxcoft Cape Elizabeth Ellsworth/
Sumner
Sacopee
2014 Deering Biddeford Messalonskee Fryeburg Madison/Carrabec Lake Region Houlton Lisbon
2015 Bangor Sanford Nokomis Morse John Bapst Fryeburg Washington Winthrop/Monmouth
2016 Bangor Massabesic Mt. Blue Biddeford Mount Desert Fryeburg Dexter/Ellworth/Sumner Medomak

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS GOLF
DATEA NORTHA SOUTHB NORTHB SOUTH
2013 Cony South Portland Erskine Yarmouth
2014 Mt. Ararat Marshwood MDI Morse
2015 Nokomis Windham MDI Spruce Mountain
2016 Nokomis South Portland Ellsworth Fryeburg
DATEC NORTHC SOUTH  
2013 Houlton Buckfield    
2014 George Stevens Telstar    
2015 Dexter Telstar    
2016 Greenville Telstar    

Return to Top

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
BOYS' ICE HOCKEY
DATEA NORTHA SOUTHB NORTHB SOUTH
1990       Lisbon
1991 Waterville Lewiston Winslow York
1997 St. Dominic   Winslow Greely
1998        
1999 Skowhegan Deering Messalonskee Yarmouth
2000 Waterville   Stearns Gorham
2001 Edward Little Westbrook Foxcroft Yarmouth
2002 Bangor Biddeford Houlton/Hodgdon Gorham
2003 Waterville South Portland None Awarded Yarmouth
2004 Edward Little Massabesic Hampden Gorham
2005 None awarded Bonny Eagle Orono Greely
2006 None awarded Biddeford Houlton/Hodgdon Greely
2007 Messalonskee Falmouth Presque Isle Greely
2008 Brunswick Massabesic Old Town Greely
2009 Brunswick South Portland Hampden Camden
2010 Lewiston Biddeford Orono Yarmouth
2011 Brunswick South Portland Presque Isle Leavitt
2012 None Awarded South Portland Hampden Gardiner
2013 Waterville Cheverus Camden Orono
2014 Bangor Massabesic Messalonskee Camden
2015 Cony/Monmouth No Recipient Orono Gardiner
2016 Poland/Gray-NG/Oak Hill South Portland/Freeport/Waynflete No Recipient Greely
SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
GIRLS' ICE HOCKEY
DATENORTHSOUTH  
2009 Greely Portland    
2010 Brunswick Deering    
2011 Yarmouth Portland    
2012 Yarmouth/Freeport Portland/Deering    
2013 Yarmouth/Freeport Falmouth    
2014 Winslow Cape Elizabeth/Waynflete    
2015 Brunswick Gorham/Bonny Eagle    
2016 Mt. Ararat/Lisbon York    

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS INDOOR TRACK
 BOYS AGIRLS ABOYS BGIRLS B
2014 South Portland Lawrence Erskine York
2015 Brunswick-East
South Portland-West
Messalonskee-East
South Portland-West
Erskine-East
Fryeburg-West
Erskine-East
Orono-West
2016 Brunswick-North
South Portland-South
Messalonskee-North
Falmouth-South
Orono-North
York-South
Orono-North
York-South
Return to Top

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
LACROSSE CLASS A
DATESOUTH - BOYSSOUTH - GIRLSNORTH - BOYSNORTH - GIRLS
2013 Biddeford Marshwood Oxford Hills McAuley
2014 South Portland Gorham Brunswick Edward Little
2015 Bonny Eagle Noble Cony McAuley
2016 Bonny Eagle Marshwood Brunswick McAuley

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
LACROSSE CLASS B
DATESOUTH - BOYSSOUTH - GIRLSNORTH - BOYSNORTH - GIRLS
2013 Greely Fryeburg Freeport Lincoln
2014 Fryeburg Waynflete Yarmouth Freeport
2015 Fryeburg Fryeburg Mt. Blue Freeport
2016 Waynflete Waynflete Lincoln Cony

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS OUTDOOR TRACK CLASS A
DATEBOYS NORTHBOYS SOUTHGIRLS NORTHGIRLS SOUTH
2014 Hampden Thornton Hampden South Portland
2015 Messalonskee South Portland Messalonskee South Portland
2016 Messalonskee Marshwood Mt. Blue Marshwood & Noble

Return to Top

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS OUTDOOR TRACK CLASS B
DATEBOYS NORTHBOYS SOUTHGIRLS NORTHGIRLS SOUTH
2014 Old Town York Old Town York
2015 Erskine Fryeburg Erskine Fryeburg
2016 Medomak York Morse Yarmouth

Return to Top

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS OUTDOOR TRACK CLASS C
DATEBOYS NORTHBOYS SOUTHGIRLS NORTHGIRLS SOUTH
2014 Orono Lisbon Orono Telstar
2015 Orono Madison Orono Traip
2016 Caribou Telstar Caribou Telstar

Return to Top

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS SKIING
DATEBOYS ABOYS BBOYS C
2014 Oxford Hills Maranacook Merriconeag
2015

Nordic-Leavitt
Alpine- Leavitt

Nordic-Maranacook
Alpine-Freeport
Nordic-Merriconeag
Alpine-Greenville
2016 Nordic-Leavitt
Alpine-Freeport
Nordic-Caribou
Alpine-Caribou
Nordic-Dirigo & Winthrop
DATE

GIRLS A

GIRLS BGIRLS C
2014 Leavitt Maranacook Merriconeag
2015 Nordic-Leavitt
Alpine-Leavitt
Nordic-Maranacook
Alpine-Maranacook
Nordic-Merriconeag
Alpine-S. Aroostook/John Bapst
2016 Nordic-Mt. Blue
Alpine-Leavitt
Nordic-Caribou
Alpine-Yarmouth
Nordic-Telstar

Return to Top

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
SOCCER CLASS A
DATESOUTH - BOYSSOUTH - GIRLSNORTH - BOYSNORTH - GIRLS
2012 Scarborough Kennebunk Mt. Blue Skowhegan
2013 Sanford Kennebunk Lawrence Brewer
2014 Bonny Eagle Noble Brewer Hampden/Messalonskee/
Mt. Blue
2015 Noble McAuley Mt. Blue/Skowhegan Mt. Blue
2016 Westbrook Maine Girls' Academy Skowhegan Skowhegan

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
SOCCER CLASS B
DATESOUTH - BOYSSOUTH - GIRLSNORTH - BOYSNORTH - GIRLS
2012 Fryeburg Yarmouth Nokomis Belfast
2013 Leavitt Yarmouth Medomak Erskine
2014 Oak Hill Yarmouth Belfast Erskine
2015 Lake Region Wells Foxcroft Medomak
2016 Poland Wells Foxcroft Medomak

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
SOCCER CLASS C
DATESOUTH - BOYSSOUTH - GIRLSNORTH - BOYSNORTH - GIRLS
2012 Dirigo Madison Narraguagus Narraguagus
2013 Mt. Abram North Yarmouth Narraguagus Narraguagus
2014 Telstar Hall-Dale Dexter/Mattanawcook Narraguagus
2015 Telstar Hall-Dale Dexter Mattanawcook
2016 Dirigo Waynflete Dexter George Stevens

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
SOCCER CLASS D
DATESOUTH - BOYSSOUTH - GIRLSNORTH - BOYSNORTH - GIRLS
2012 Richmond Greenville Schenck Penobscot
2013 Greenville Valley Limestone/MSSM Wisdom
2014 Pine Tree Buckfield Bangor Christian Van Buren
2015 Temple Highview Hodgdon East Grand
2016 Temple Highview Easton Van Buren

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS SOFTBALL
DATEA NORTHA SOUTHB NORTHB SOUTH
2012 Erskine Noble Caribou Fryeburg
2013 Mt. Blue Portland Foxcroft Lincoln
2014 Brunswick Noble Mt. View Leavitt
2015 Lewiston Windham Waterville Freeport
2016 Mt. Ararat Noble Erskine Fryeburg
DATEC NORTHC SOUTHD NORTHD SOUTH
2012 Madawaska Sacopee Ashland Buckfield
2013 Bucksport/Lee (tie) Lisbon Jonesport-Beals Richmond
2014 Lee Lisbon Woodland Forest Hills
2015 Orono Lisbon Hodgdon Forest Hills
2016 Narraguagus Boothbay Southern Aroostook Temple
Return to Top

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS SWIMMING
DATEA BOYSA GIRLSB BOYSB GIRLS
2000 Bangor Deering Scarborough Scarborough
2001 Cheverus Deering Old Town Old Town
2002 Cheverus Cheverus Greely/Scarborough Scarborough
2003 Brewer Messalonskee Old Town Mt. Desert
2004 Cheverus Cheverus Old Town John Bapst
2005 Westbrook Lewiston Greely John Bapst
2006 Cony Deering Mt. Desert John Bapst
2007 South Portland Edward Little Mt. Desert Mt. Desert
2008 Cheverus Bangor Greely McAuley
2009 Cheverus Cheverus Mt. Desert McAuley
2010 Cheverus Cheverus Old Town Greely
2011 Massabesic Cheverus Ellsworth McAuley
2012 Cheverus Deering Hampden Orono
2013 Cheverus Cheverus Winslow Ellsworth
2014 South Portland Lawrence Erskine York
2015 Cony Cony Waterville Waterville
2016 Edward Little Edward Little Waterville Waterville
Return to Top

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
TENNIS CLASS A
DATESOUTH - BOYSSOUTH - GIRLSNORTH - BOYSNORTH - GIRLS
2013 Windham Portland Hampden Erskine
2014 Bonny Eagle South Portland Cony Edward Little
2015 Marshwood Westbrook Mt. Blue Oxford Hills
2016 Marshwood Westbrook Mt. Blue Oxford Hills

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
TENNIS CLASS B
DATESOUTH - BOYSSOUTH - GIRLSNORTH - BOYSNORTH - GIRLS
2013 Yarmouth Cape Elizabeth Camden Hills Foxcroft
2014 York Cape Elizabeth Old Town Erskine
2015 Gardiner Freeport Erskine Erskine
2016 Freeport Gardiner Erskine Medomak

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
TENNIS CLASS C
DATESOUTH - BOYSSOUTH - GIRLSNORTH - BOYSNORTH - GIRLS
2013 Waynflete Old Orchard Penobscot Stearns
2014 Dirigo Dirigo Fort Kent Penobscot
2015 Winthrop Hall-Dale Orono Dexter
2016 Waynflete Dirigo Dexter Dexter

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS VOLLEYBALL
DATEAB
2012 Biddeford North Yarmouth
2013 Cape Elizabeth North Yarmouth
2014 Kennebunk North Yarmouth
2015 Windham North Yarmouth
2016 Yarmouth Sumner
Return to Top

 

Award Areas
Basketball Class AA Basketball Class A Basketball Class B Basketball Class C
Basketball Class D Unified Basketball Baseball Cheerleading
Field Hockey Football Ice Hockey Indoor Track
Lacrosse Class A Lacrosse Class B Outdoor Track A Outdoor Track B
Outdoor Track C Skiing Soccer Class A Soccer Class B
Soccer Class C Soccer Class D Softball Swimming
Tennis Class A Tennis Class B Tennis Class C Volleyball
Wrestling      

 

SPORTSMANSHIP BANNER WINNERS
WRESTLING
DATEA NORTHA SOUTHB NORTHB SOUTHC NORTHC SOUTH
1991 Caribou Massabesic Belfast Oak Hill John Bapst  
1997 Morse Westbrook Fort Kent Oak Hill John Bapst Boothbay
1998 Caribou Massabesic Winslow Wells Calais Traip
1999 Morse Bonny Eagle Medomak Wells John Bapst Monmouth
2000 Morse Noble Old Town Fryeburg Fort Kent Monmouth
2001 Morse Massabesic Ellsworth Wells George Stevens Monmouth
2002 Brewer Massabesic Caribou Wells Mattanawcook Traip
2003 Oxford Hills Deering Winslow Wells Bucksport Traip
2004 Oxford Hills Kennebunk Winslow Fryeburg John Bapst Hyde
2005 Medomak Westbrook Mt. Desert Erskine John Bapst Monmouth
2006 Skowhegan Kennebunk Medomak Valley Fryeburg Calvary Chapel Monmouth
2007 Erskine Massabesic Medomak York Fort Kent Traip
2008 Nokomis Marshwood Caribou Fryeburg Piscataquis Madison
2009 Skowhegan Marshwood Hermon York Fort Kent Dirigo
2010 Mt. Blue Kennebunk Old Town Fryeburg Fort Kent Monmouth
2011 Windham Marshwood Hermon Gardiner Piscataquis Dirigo
2012 Oxford Hills Scarborough Camden Hills Morse Washington Bucksport
2013 Oxford Hills Marshwood Medomak Valley York Fort Kent Bucksport
2014 Skowhegan Portland Medomak
Valley
York Mattanawcook Bucksport
2015 Oxford Hills Portland Maine Central Fryeburg Mattanawcook Bucksport
2016 Mt. Ararat/
Brusnwick
Scarborough Washington Dirigo    
Return to Top

Connect With Us

facebook logo     twitter logo 34     twitter logo 34


Recent News

Administrator Evaluation Model

The Maine Principals' Association's Supervision and Evaluation Committee has taken the initiative to review existing models of administrator evaluation, and to develop a tool that incorporates performance-based standards and a process to ensure professional growth.  Therefore, the committee offers the following Administrator Evaluation Model for use by school administrative units in full or with revisions made at the local level.

Download Administrator Evaluation Model


Highlights of the Unified Basketball Season
View Video

2011 Principal Study Survey
The Maine Principal Study has documented since 1997 how Maine principals experience their work and feel about their effectiveness. The 2011 Maine Principal Study survey was distributed electronically, and several items were dropped because they had not yielded particularly useful information during previous administrations. This latest survey revealed some interesting trends. To view the 2011 survey, click here.