Fan Central Winter Tournament Information

Winter Tournament Information

Basketball
Cheerleading
Ice Hockey
Skiing
Swimming

Track (Indoor)
Wrestling

New England Tournament Information

Basketball
February 15-23, 2019 – North & South Quarter & Semi-Finals, Regional Championships
February 23, 2019 – Final day of practice and games for all teams not in State Championships
March 1, 2019 - Class A State Championships (Augusta)
March 2, 2019 - Class  B State Championships (Portland)
March 2, 2019 – Class AA State Championships (Portland)
March 2, 2019 - Class D State Championships (Bangor)
March 2, 2019 – Class C State Championships (Bangor)

Schedule - Class AA North, AA South, A South, and B South (Portland Expo/Cross Insurance Arena)

Schedule - Class A North, and C and D South (Augusta Civic Center)

Schedule - Class B North, C North, and D North (Cross Insurance Center, Bangor)

Cheerleading

Regional Schedule - Augusta Civic Center (Coming Soon)
Regional Schedule - Cross Insurance Center (Coming Soon)
State Schedule - Augusta Civic Center (Coming Soon)

January 26, 2019 - Regional Competition (a.m.–AN & CS / p.m.–AS & AS) - Augusta Civic Center
January 26, 2019 - Regional Competition (Northern CN, DN/DS, BN) - Cross Center, Bangor 
February 9, 2019 - State Championships (All Classes) Augusta Civic Center
March 16, 2019 - New England Cheering Championships     Site – TBD

Girls' Ice Hockey

February 6, 2019 - Quarterfinal Game (High Seed)
February 8/9, 2019 - Semifinals Game (High Seed)
February 13, 2019 -  Regional Final Contests – TBA; 6:00pm, 2nd game to follow.
February 16, 2019 - State Championships-Androscoggin Bank Colisee; 3:00pm

Boys' Ice Hockey
February 26, 2019 Class A & B Quarterfinals (High Seed)
March 1, 2019 Classes B South Regional Semifinals (TBA)
6:00pm, 2nd game 8:00pm - Team traveling furthest plays first.
March 2, 2019 Class A North Regional Semifinals (Androscoggin Bank Colisee)
12:00 pm, 2nd game to follow – Team traveling furthest plays first.
Class A South Regional Semifinals (Androscoggin Bank Colisee) 6:00pm, 2nd game to follow
March 2, 2019 Class B North Regional Semifinals (Colby College) 5:00pm & 8:00pm -Team traveling furthest plays first.
March 5, 2019 Classes A North & A South Regional Finals (Androscoggin Bank Colisee) - 1st game –6:00pm, 2nd game to follow - Team traveling furthest plays first.
March 6, 2019 Class B North Regional Finals (UM) - 7:00pm
March 6, 2019 Class B South Regional Finals (Androscoggin Bank Colisee) - 7:00pm
March 9, 2019 Class B State Championship (Androscoggin Bank Colisee) - 1:00pm
March 9, 2019 Class A State Championship (Androscoggin Bank Colisee) - 6:00pm

Ski Championships

February 14-15, 2019 Class A Alpine – Shawnee Peak
February 20-21, 2019 Class B Alpine – Black Mountain
February 18-19, 2019 Class A Nordic – Stark's Hill
February 18-19, 2019 Class B Nordic – Titcomb Mountain
February 18-19, 2019 Class C Nordic – Titcomb Mountain

To view live results go to:  mainehighschoolskiing.com


Swim

Swim Top Times

Class A Boys' Top Times
Class A Girls' Top Times
Class B Boys' Top Times
Class B Girls' Top Times
Class A Boys' Relays
Class A Girls' Relays
Class B Boys' Relays
Class B Girls' Relays

 

Swim Championships

February 16, 2019 – State Championships – B Boys, UMO
February 18, 2019 – State Championships – B Girls, UMO
February 18, 2019 – State Championships – A  Boys, Bowdoin
February 19, 2019 - State Championships - A Girls, Bowdoin

Indoor Track Championships

February 16, 2019 - Class B State Championships, Bates College Meets begin at 12 p.m.
February 18, 2019 - Class A State Champinships, USM, Gorham - Meets begin at 12 p.m.
March 2, 2019 - New England Competition, Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center of Roxbury Community College, Time TBA.

Wrestling Championships

February 9, 2019 - Regional Meets (Classes A & B) Meets Begin at 9:30 a.m.
Class A North - Camden Hills Regional High School
Class A South - Noble High School
Class B North - Ellsworth High School
Class B South - Fryeburg Academy

February 16, 2019 - State Meets (Classes A & B) Meets Begin at 9:30 a.m.
Class A - Cony High School
Class B - Mattanawcook High School

February 20, 2019 - Girls' Individual Championship, Penobscot Valley High School

February 23, 2019 – New England Qualifier, Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School

Copyright © 1996 All rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of the Maine Principals' Association is prohibited.

If you wish to comment on any aspect of our site we can be reached at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

   

Connect With Us

     twitter logo 34     twitter logo 34


Recent News

Administrator Evaluation Model

The Maine Principals' Association's Supervision and Evaluation Committee has taken the initiative to review existing models of administrator evaluation, and to develop a tool that incorporates performance-based standards and a process to ensure professional growth.  Therefore, the committee offers the following Administrator Evaluation Model for use by school administrative units in full or with revisions made at the local level.

Download Administrator Evaluation Model


Highlights of the Unified Basketball Season
View Video

2011 Principal Study Survey
The Maine Principal Study has documented since 1997 how Maine principals experience their work and feel about their effectiveness. The 2011 Maine Principal Study survey was distributed electronically, and several items were dropped because they had not yielded particularly useful information during previous administrations. This latest survey revealed some interesting trends. To view the 2011 survey, click here.