Fan Central Winter Tournament Information

Winter Tournament Information

Basketball
Cheerleading
Ice Hockey
Skiing
Swimming

Track (Indoor)
Wrestling

New England Tournament Information

Basketball
February 15-25, 2017 – North & South Quarter & Semi-Finals, Regional Championships
February 25, 2017 – Final day of practice and games for all teams not in State Championships
March 3, 2017 - Class B State Championships (Augusta)
March 4, 2017 - Class D State Championships (Bangor)
March 4, 2017 – Class C State Championships (Bangor)
March 4, 2017 - Class A State Championships (Augusta) Girls 1:05 pm; Boys 2:50 pm
March 4, 2017 – Class AA State Championships (Augusta) Girls 6:05 pm; Boys 9:05 pm

Schedule - Class AA South, A South, and B South (Portland Expo/Cross Insurance Arena)

Schedule - Class AA North, A North, and C and D South (Augusta Civic Center)

Schedule - Class B North, C North, and D North (Cross Insurance Center, Bangor)

Cheerleading

State Schedule

Regional Results - Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

  Class B North     Class C North     Class D  
Order School Score Order School Score Order School Score
1 Hermon 81.4 1 Central 67.2 1 Central Aroostook 62.8
2 Ellsworth 76.3 2 Houlton 66.3 2 Penobscot 60.8
3 Old Town 76.3 3 Bucksport 62.6 3 Machias 58.2
4 John Bapst 65.6 4 Mattanawcook 57.3 4 Fort Fairfield 52.8
5 Presque Isle 59.9 5 Sumner 56.3 5 Woodland 46.8
6 Gardiner 58.9 6 Orono 55.8 6 Buckfield 40.3
7 Waterville 58.4 7 Washington 53.7 7 Rangeley 37.0
8 Mt. Desert 58.3 8 Calais 50.5 8 Bangor Christian 35.6
9 Erskine 57.4 9 Dexter 44.9      
10 Foxcroft 57.2 10 Penquis 39.8      
11 Caribou 56.5            
12 Winslow 53.2            
13 Nokomis 50.2            
14 Mt. View 49.5            

 

Regional Results - Augusta Civic Center

  Class A North     Class A South
   

Class B
South

    Class C South  
Order School Score Order School Score Order School Score Order School Score
1 Lewiston 87 1 Gorham 82.7 1  Medomak  79.2  1 Lisbon  66.7
2 Bangor 85 2 Marshwood 82.3 2  Wells  72.1  2 Dirigo  56.8
3 Brewer 76.4 3 Noble 81.7 3  Leavitt  66.6  3 Monmouth  54.5
4 Oxford Hills 73.3 4 Biddeford 78.3 4  Freeport  65.2  4 Sacopee  54.4
5 Hampden 71.9 5 Thornton 78.8 5  Mountain Valley  64.6  5 Wiscasset  50.8
6 Mt. Blue 68.2 6 Scarborough 74.0 6 Morse  63.8 6 Boothbay
 50.3
7 Brunswick 60.3 7 Sanford 70.4 7 Gray-New  Gloucester  61.9 7 St. Dominic
 49.1
8 Lawrence 59.8 8 Bonny Eagle 67.4 8 Oak Hill  51.5 8 Maine Girls' Academy
 40.8
9 Edward Little 55.6 9 Windham 66.5 9 Lake Region  52.5 9 Madison  38.6
10 Mt. Ararat 55.3 10 Deering 61.5 10 Spruce Mountain  46.1
11 Cony 51.6 11 Westbrook 59.4 11 Poland  44.4
12 Skowhegan 50.2 12 Kennebunk 60.2 12 Lincoln  33.1      
13 Messalonskee 47.1 13 Massabessic 58.1        
      14 South Portland 55.5        
      15 Portland 49.0        


February 11, 2017 State Championships (All Classes) Augusta Civic Center
March 25, 2017 New England Cheering Championships Rhode Island Convention Center – Providence, RI

Girls' Ice Hockey

February 8, 2017 Quarterfinal Game (High Seed)
February 10/11, 2017 Semifinals Game (High Seed)
February 15, 2017 Regional Final Contests – Androscoggin Bank Colisee; 5:00pm, 2nd game to follow.
February 18, 2017 State Championships-Androscoggin Bank Colisee; 3:00pm

Boys' Ice Hockey
February 28, 2017 Class A & B Quarterfinals (High Seed)
March 3, 2017 Classes B South Regional Semifinals (Androscoggin Bank Colisee)
6:00pm, 2nd game 8:00pm - Team traveling furthest plays first.
March 4, 2017 Class A North Regional Semifinals (Androscoggin Bank Colisee)
12:00pm, 2nd game to follow – Team traveling furthest plays first.
Class A South Regional Semifinals (Androscoggin Bank Colisee) 6:00pm, 2nd game to follow
March 4, 2017 Class B North Regional Semifinals (Sukee) 5:00pm & 8:00pm -Team traveling furthest plays first.
March 7, 2017 Classes A North & A South Regional Finals (Androscoggin Bank Colisee) - 1st game –6:00pm, 2nd game to follow - Team traveling furthest plays first.
March 7, 2017 Class B North Regional Finals (UM) - 7:00pm
March 8, 2017 Class B South Regional Finals (Androscoggin Bank Colisee) - 7:00pm
March 11, 2017 Class B State Championship (Androscoggin Bank Colisee) - 1:00pm
March 11, 2017 Class A State Championship (Androscoggin Bank Colisee) - 6:00pm

Ski Championships

February 21-22, 2017 Class A Alpine – Mt. Abram
February 21-22, 2017 Class B Alpine – Black Mountain
February 23-24, 2017 Class A Nordic – Quarry Road
February 23-24, 2017 Class B Nordic – Sugarloaf Outdoor Center
February 23-24, 2017 Class C Nordic – Quarry Road


Swim

Swim Top Times

Class A Boys' Top Times
Class A Girls' Top Times
Class B Boys' Top Times
Class B Girls' Top Times
Class A Boys' Relays
Class A Girls' Relays
Class B Boys' Relays
Class B Girls' Relays

Class A Boys' State Qualifiers
Class A Girls' State Qualifiers
Class B Boys' State Qualifiers
Class B Girls' State Qualifiers
Class A 11 Dives
Class B 11 Dives

Swim Championships

February 18, 2017 – State Championships – B Boys, UMO
February 20, 2017 – State Championships – B Girls, UMO
February 20, 2017 – State Championships – A  Boys, Bowdoin
February 21, 2017 - State Championships - A Girls, Bowdoin

Indoor Track Championships

February 18, 2017 - Class B State Championships, Bates College - Meets begin at 10 a.m.
February 20, 2017 - Class A State Champinships, USM, Gorham - Meets begin at 12 p.m.
March 4, 2017 - New England Competition, Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center of Roxbury Community College, Time TBA.

Wrestling Championships

February 11, 2017 - Regional Meets (Classes A & B) Meets Begin at 9:30 a.m.
Class A North - Nokomis Regional High School
Class A South - Massabesic High School
Class B North - Caribou High School
Class B South - Wells High School

February 18, 2017 - State Meets (Classes A & B) Meets Begin at 9:30 a.m.
Class A - Camden Hills Regional High School
Class B - Bucksport High School

February 25, 2017 – New England Qualifier, Marshwood High School

Copyright © 1996 All rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of the Maine Principals' Association is prohibited.

If you wish to comment on any aspect of our site we can be reached at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

   

Connect With Us

facebook logo     twitter logo 34     twitter logo 34


Recent News

Administrator Evaluation Model

The Maine Principals' Association's Supervision and Evaluation Committee has taken the initiative to review existing models of administrator evaluation, and to develop a tool that incorporates performance-based standards and a process to ensure professional growth.  Therefore, the committee offers the following Administrator Evaluation Model for use by school administrative units in full or with revisions made at the local level.

Download Administrator Evaluation Model


Highlights of the Unified Basketball Season
View Video

2011 Principal Study Survey
The Maine Principal Study has documented since 1997 how Maine principals experience their work and feel about their effectiveness. The 2011 Maine Principal Study survey was distributed electronically, and several items were dropped because they had not yielded particularly useful information during previous administrations. This latest survey revealed some interesting trends. To view the 2011 survey, click here.