Football - Past Champions & Runners-up

Untitled Document

Annual Champions and Runners-up
in Football

Divisions
 
 

 

FOOTBALL - CLASS A
DATE CHAMPION SCORE RUNNER-UP SCORE
1950 Lewiston
1951 South Portland
1952 Portland
1953 Stephens
1954 Thornton Academy
1955 Thornton Academy
1956 Edward Little
1957 Lewiston
1958 Saint Louis
1959 Deering
1960 Lewiston
1961 Saint Louis
1962 Thornton Academy
1963 Lewiston
1964 Lewiston/Saint Louis - Tie
1965 Lewiston (AA)
Biddeford (A)
1966 Saint Louis (AA)
Biddeford (A)
FIRST PLAY OFF IN "A" CONFERENCE
1967 Biddeford 20 Bangor 0
1968 Brewer 14 South Portland 7
1969 Lewiston 12 South Portland 7
1970 Brewer 48 Biddeford 20
1971 Biddeford 14 Edward Little 0
1972 Edward Little 14 Deering 12
1973 Bangor 14 South Portland 8
1974 Waterville 23 Thornton 8
1975 Bangor 6 South Portland 0
1976 Edward Little 14 Sanford 8
1977 Edward Little 12 South Portland 8
1978 Lewiston 12 Deering 0
1979 Bangor 33 South Portland 14
1980 Biddeford 20 Bangor 0
1981 Bangor 13 South Portland 0
1982 Portland 14 Sanford 10
1983 Biddeford 27 South Portland 7
1984 Biddeford 14 Bangor 7
1985 Cheverus 65 Lewiston 13
1986 Thornton Academy 28 Bangor 6
1987 Lewiston 12 Mt. Blue 0
1988 Thornton Academy 47 Lawrence 13
1989 Marshwood 26 Skowhegan 14
1990 Biddeford 19 Lawrence 14
1991 Biddeford 36 Gardiner 15
1992 South Portland 6 Lawrence 0
1993 Biddeford 16 Waterville 0
1994 Biddeford 35 Waterville 28
1995 South Portland 32 Bangor 8
1996 South Portland Lawrence
1997 Noble 35 Gardner 7
1998 Sanford 14 Gardner 3
1999 South Portland 24 Oxford Hills 10
2000 Massabesic 26 Bangor 21
2001 Bangor 20 Portland 14
2002 Portland 41 Edward Little 6
2003 Deering 28 Brunswick 0
2004 Bonny Eagle 29 Bangor 19
2005 Bonny Eagle 41 Mt. Blue 13
2006 Lawrence 14 Gorham 13
2007 Bonny Eagle 34 Lawrence 14
2008 Bonny Eagle 26 Skowhegan 6
2009 Windham 35 Bangor 21
2010 Cheverus 46 Bangor 8
2011 Cheverus 49 Lawrence 27
2012 Thornton 37 Lawrence 23
2013 Bonny Eagle 31 Cheverus 28
2014 Thornton 35 Windham 14
2015 Thornton 24 Portland 14
2016 Bonny Eagle 34 Portland 14

 

Divisions
 

 

FOOTBALL - CLASS B
DATE CHAMPION SCORE RUNNER-UP SCORE
1950 Saint Louis
1951 Skowhegan
1952 Morse
1953 Skowhegan/Brewer - Tie
1954 Gardiner
1955 Gardiner
1956 Sanford
1957 Brewer
1958 Winslow
1959 Sanford
1960 Winslow
1961 Brunswick
1962 Waterville
1963 Madison/Brunswick - Tie
1964 John Bapst
1965 John Bapst/Fryeburg Academy - Tie
1966 Skowhegan
1967 Belfast
1968 Belfast/Morse - Tie
1969 Skowhegan/Morse - Tie
1970 Morse 6 Skowhegan 0
1971 Morse 16 Skowhegan 6
1972 Morse
1973 Lawrence Winslow Skowhegan
1974 Mt. Blue
1975 Mt. Blue   
1976 Winslow
1977 Skowhegan
1978 Skowhegan 9 Gardiner 6
1979 Gardiner 14 Winslow 6
1980 Mt. Blue 13 Lawrence 7
1981 Gardiner 12 Winslow 7
1982 Winslow 18 Mt. Blue 0
1983 Lawrence 20 Brunswick 14
1984 Lawrence 21 Winslow 7
1985 Gardiner 17 Lawrence 14
1986 Winslow 29 Lawrence 6
1987 Stearns 21 Wells 6
1988 Marshwood 32 Bucksport 6
1989 York 15 Foxcroft Academy 14
1990 Orono 15 Mountain Valley 7
1991 Kennebunk 13 Old Town 12
1992 Winslow 14 Wells 6
1993 Winslow 55 Wells 0
1994 Orono 33 Mountain Valley 14
1995 Leavitt 27 Belfast 8
1996 Belfast Mountain Valley
1997 Wells 32 Belfast 30
1998 Leavitt 20 Hampden 14
1999 Belfast 29 Kennebunk 16
2000 Winslow 29 York 7
2001 Winslow 24 York 17
2002 Scarborough 14 Belfast 12
2003 Belfast 28 Gorham 16
2004 Mountain Valley 21 Winslow 7
2005 Brewer 33 York 0
2006 Mountain Valley 24 Winslow 16
2007 Gardiner 21 Mountain Valley 14
2008 Mountain Valley 52 Morse 7
2009 Leavitt 35 Cape Elizabeth 21
2010 Mountain Valley 20 Leavitt
0
2011 Wells 21 Leavitt
13
2012 Mt. Blue 44 Marshwood 42
2013 Cony 30 Kennebunk 23
2014 Marshwood 44 Brunswick 18
2015 Marshwood 21 Brunswick 14
2016 Brunswick 28 Kennebunk 6

Divisions
 

FOOTBALL - CLASS C
DATE CHAMPION SCORE RUNNER-UP SCORE
1951 Dexter
1952 Orono
1953 Jay
1954 Berwick Academy
1955 Lisbon (Single F Champion)
1956 Lisbon/Berwick Academy - Tie (Single F Champion
1957 Winthrop
1958 Old Orchard Beach
1959 Winthrop
1960 Lisbon
1961 Lisbon
1962 Mexico
1963 Fryeburg Academy
1964 Mexico
1965 Gould Academy/Hall-Dale - Tie
1966 Jay
1967 Foxcroft Academy
1968 Lisbon
Orono
Winthrop
(Co-Champions)
1969 Mexico/Dexter
1970 Winthrop/Dexter
1971 Marshwood
Lisbon
Bucksport
(Co-Champions)
1972 Marshwood
Dexter
Telstar Regional
1973 Traip
Telstar
Bucksport
1974 Madison
Marshwood
Stearns
1975 Stearns/Marshwood - Tie
Winthrop & Messalonskee
1976 John Bapst
Marshwood
Jay Tri-Champs
1977 Marshwood
Orono
Madison
Jay
- Tie Tri-Champs
1978 Lisbon
Leavitt
Orono
Marshwood
   
1979 Orono/Jay/Marshwood      
1980 York 32 Livermore Falls 7
1981 Marshwood 50 Lisbon 0
1982 Madison 28 Lake Region 15
1983 Marshwood 22 Madison 6
1984 Marshwood 51 Leavitt 0
North
1979 Orono 20 Rockland 0
1980 Orono 12 Bucksport 0
1981 Orono 21 Hampden 6
1982 Stearns 18 Orono 7
1983 Bucksport 28 Old Town 7
1984 Stearns 23 Orono 0
1985 Marshwood 22 Orono 0
1986 Marshwood 6 Stearns 0
1987 Dexter 12 Madison 0
1988 Madison 17 Dexter 3
1989 Madison 14 Dexter 8
1990 Old Orchard Beach 14 Livermore Falls 6
1991 Stearns 20 Jay 7
1992 Stearns 20 Livermore Falls 0
1993 Old Orchard Beach 7 Stearns 0
1994 Madison 17 Stearns 14
1995 Stearns 7 Winthrop 6
1996 Foxcroft Old Orchard
1997 Lisbon 19 Foxcroft 14
1998 Stearns 20 Boothbay 6
1999 Mattanawcook 9 Winthrop 7
2000 Winthrop 22 Maine Central Institute 0
2001 Boothbay 41 Bucksport 21
2002 Boothbay 25 Foxcroft 20
2003 Foxcroft 26 Lisbon 20
2004 Bucksport 42 Jay 20
2005 Lisbon 12 Foxcroft 7
2006 Lisbon 30 Foxcroft 14
2007 Foxcroft 26 Boothbay 8
2008 John Bapst 21 Winthrop 14
2009 Dirigo 37 Foxcroft 20
2010 Yarmouth 34 Stearns 6
2011 Yarmouth 41 Bucksport 14
2012 Foxcroft 22 Winslow 20
2013 Leavitt 47 Winslow 18
2014 Winslow 62 Leavitt 14
2015 Winslow 24 Yarmouth 10
2016 Wells 44 Mount Desert Island
0


Divisions
 

FOOTBALL - CLASS D
DATE CHAMPION SCORE RUNNER-UP SCORE
1957 Dexter
1958 Boothbay Region
1959 Bucksport
Hallowell - Tie
1960 Hallowell
Orono - Tie
1961 South Berwick
1962 Dixfield
1963 Dixfield
York
Bucksport
Foxcroft Academy - Tie
1964 Dixfield
York
Stearns - Tie
1965 York
1966 Marshwood
Leavitt
Orono - Tie
1967 Saint Ignatius
1968 Noble
Berwick Academy
Saint Ignatius
Sanford - Tie
1969 York
1970 Noble
Berwick Academy
1971 No Champion - No Class
1972 No Champion - No Class
1973 Boothbay Harbor
Maine Central Institute
1974 Maine Central Institute
1975 Boothbay Region
Dirigo
Co-Champions
Discontinued Class D in 1975
1979 Hall-Dale 6 Telstar 0
1980 Hyde
1981 Maranacook
1982 Oak Hill 28 Foxcroft Academy 6
1983 Foxcroft Academy 30 Hall-Dale 0
1984 Dexter 47 Oak Hill 0
1985 Dexter 7 Old Orchard Beach 0
1986 Old Orchard Beach Madison
Reinstituted Class D
       
2013 Oak HIll 42 Bucksport 35
2014 Oak Hill 41 Maine Central Inst. 21
2015 Oak Hill 34 Maine Central Inst. 21
2016 Maine Central Inst. 320 Lisbon 14

Return to top

Copyright © 1996 All rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of the Maine Principals' Association is prohibited.

Connect With Us

facebook logo     twitter logo 34     twitter logo 34


Recent News

Administrator Evaluation Model

The Maine Principals' Association's Supervision and Evaluation Committee has taken the initiative to review existing models of administrator evaluation, and to develop a tool that incorporates performance-based standards and a process to ensure professional growth.  Therefore, the committee offers the following Administrator Evaluation Model for use by school administrative units in full or with revisions made at the local level.

Download Administrator Evaluation Model


Highlights of the Unified Basketball Season
View Video

2011 Principal Study Survey
The Maine Principal Study has documented since 1997 how Maine principals experience their work and feel about their effectiveness. The 2011 Maine Principal Study survey was distributed electronically, and several items were dropped because they had not yielded particularly useful information during previous administrations. This latest survey revealed some interesting trends. To view the 2011 survey, click here.