Past Champions

Annual Champions and Runners-up
in Tennis

Divisions

 

TENNIS - GIRLS
DATE CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SINGLES DOUBLES
1969 Hilda Hinds South Portland
1970 Sydney Ives Waynflete
1971 Laura Carson Brunswick
1972 No team champion Lynn Welch
South Portland
1973 South Portland Cony Lynn Welch
South Portland
Betty Tupper
Lynn Welch
South Portland
1974 South Portland Brunswick Lynn Welch
South Portland
Betty Tupper
Lynn Welch
South Portland
1975 South Portland Falmouth Holly Steele
Falmouth
Terri Bourke
Anne Posten
South Portland
1976 South Portland Terri Bourke
South Portland
Terri Curtin
Megan Devine
South Portland
1977 South Portland Lewiston Terri Curtin
South Portland
Terri Curtin
Leslie Robbins
South Portland
1978 South Portland Brunswick Pam Cohen
Deering
Pam Cohen
Helen Mantgiaris
Deering
1979 South Portland Lewiston Susan Black
Cape Elizabeth
Beth Flynn
Leslie Cummings
Edward Little
1980 South Portland Rumford Penny Orr
South Portland
Orr
Ochmanski
South Portland
1981 South Portland Edward Little Stephanie Davis
Brunswick
(Discontinued)
1982 Edward Little South Portland Laura Glitz
Edward Little
 

Divisions
 

TENNIS CLASS A - GIRLS
DATE CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SINGLES
1983 Falmouth Lewiston Lindsay Whipple, Falmouth
1984 Lewiston Falmouth Lindsay Whipple , Carrie Blakeman Falmouth
1985 Cape Elizabeth Brunswick Lindsay Whipple, Falmouth
1986 Deering Brunswick Elizabeth Cusack, Cape Elizabeth
1987 Lewiston Brunswick Lauren Rioux, Kennebunk
1988 South Portland Brunswick Izumi Sasaki, Waterville
1989 South Portland Brunswick  Lauren Rioux, Kennebunk
1990 Deering Brunswick Eliza Parker, John Bapst
1991 Cony South Portland Anna Chai, Cony
1992 Caribou South Portland Anna Chai, Cony
1993 Caribou South Portland Anna Chai, Cony
1994 Caribou Sanford Anna Chai, Cony
1995 Caribou Lewiston Caitlin Tso, Waynflete
1996  Lewiston Brunswick Karolina Pierko, Biddeford
1997  Brunswick Lewiston Karolina Pierko, Biddeford
1998 Brunswick Lewiston Karolina Pierko, Biddeford
1999 Lewiston Caribou Karolina Pierko, Biddeford
2000 McAuley Caribou Courtney McInnis, Massabesic
2001 Lewiston Mt. Ararat Kelly Graham, Kennebunk
2002 Lewiston McAuley Erin Moakler, Greater Houlton Christian
2003 Kennebunk Lewiston Erin Moakler, Greater Houlton Christian
2004 Mt. Ararat Deering Laura Stein, Camden Hills
2005 Mt. Ararat Deering Camille Jania, Scarborough
2006 Lewiston Deering Christine Ordway, Waynflete
2007 Lewiston McAuley Christine Ordway, Waynflete
2008 Lewiston Kennebunk Camille Jania, Scarborough
2009 Lewiston Portland Christine Ordway, Waynflete
2010 Lewiston Gorham Elena Mandzhukova, Brunswick
2011 Lewiston Scarborough Maria Varano, Kennebunk
2012 Brunswick McAuley Maisie Silverman, Brunswick
2013 Brunswick Portland Olivia Leavitt, Falmouth
2014 Falmouth Brunswick Olivia Leavitt, Falmouth
2015 Falmouth Lewiston Olivia Leavitt, Falmouth
2016 Falmouth Lewiston Julia Brogan, Falmouth
2017 Falmouth Brunswick Lana Mavor, Yarmouth

Divisions
 

TENNIS CLASS B - GIRLS
DATE CHAMPION RUNNER-UP
1983 Dirigo York
1984 Dirigo Schenck
1985 York Schenck
1986 Cape Elizabeth Ellsworth
1987 Mt. Desert Kennebunk
1988 Mt. Desert York
1989 Mt. Desert York
1990 Cape Elizabeth Mt. Desert
1991 Cape Elizabeth Fort Kent
1992 Cape Elizabeth Community
1993 Cape Elizabeth Mt. Desert Island
1994 Cape Elizabeth Ellsworth
1995 Cape Elizabeth Camden-Rockport
1996 Cape Elizabeth Camden
1997 Cape Elizabeth Ellsworth
1998 Cape Elizabeth Ellsworth
1999 Fryeburg Ellsworth
2000 Cape Elizabeth Ellsworth
2001 Yarmouth Camden Hills
2002 Yarmouth Ellsworth
2003 Camden Hills Yarmouth
2004 Yarmouth Caribou
2005 Falmouth Caribou
2006 Falmouth Waterville
2007 Cape Elizabeth Waterville
2008 Falmouth Camden
2009 Falmouth Waterville
2010 Falmouth Caribou
2011 Falmouth Waterville
2012 Falmouth Waterville
2013 Falmouth Waterville
2014 Greely Waterville
2015 Greely Mount Desert
2016 Cape Elizabeth Camden
2017 Greely Caribou

TENNIS CLASS C - GIRLS
DATE CHAMPION RUNNER-UP
1995 St. Dominic Penobscot Valley
1996 Falmouth Penobscot Valley
1997 Yarmouth Schenck
1998 Falmouth Mattanawcook
1999 North Yarmouth Mattanawcook
2000 North Yarmouth Mattanawcook
2001 Waynflete George Stevens
2002 Waynflete Orono
2003 North Yarmouth Sumner
2004 North Yarmouth Sumner
2005 Winthrop Orono
2006 Waynflete Orono
2007 North Yarmouth George Stevens
2008 North Yarmouth Madawaska
2009 North Yarmouth George Stevens
2010 North Yarmouth Dexter
2011 Waynflete George Stevens
2012 Waynflete George Stevens
2013 Waynflete Van Buren
2014 Waynflete Van Buren
2015 North Yarmouth Van Buren
2016 St. Dominic
Mattanawcook
2017 Waynflete George Stevens

TENNIS - BOYS
DATE CHAMPIONRUNNER-UP SINGLES DOUBLES
1948 Kerry Jackson
Deering
1950 Monson Douglas
Deering
1955
1956 Brunswick St. Dominic Sam Ladd
Brunswick
Sam Ladd
James Black
Brunswick
1957 Sam Ladd
Brunswick
Sam Ladd
James Black
Brunswick
1958 Sam Ladd
Brunswick
Sam Ladd
James Black
Brunswick
1959 Sam Ladd
Brunswick
Sam Ladd
Tom Black
Brunswick
1960 South Portland
1961 South Portland
1962 Brunswick
1963 South Portland
1964 South Portland Brunswick
1965 South Portland Jock McKernan
Bangor
1966 South Portland Jock McGrath
South Portland
1967 Portland Kents Hill Jim Sutherland
South Portland
David Bailey
Eric Hasenful
Kents Hill
1968 Sam Merrill
Deering
1969 Yarmouth Brunswick
Kents Hill
South Portland
Doug Morrell
Brunswick
J. Morris
Ricky Clark
Yarmouth
1970 Portland
South Portland
Kents Hill Wilhelm Kobuch
Rockland
* AFS Student
N. Croteau
Dan LeBrun
St. Dominic
1971 South Portland Cony Glen Mayberry
Deering
G. Miller
Mike Jones
Yarmouth
1972 Cony South Portland Rob Somerville
Gardiner
Wm. Kayatta
David Kayatta
South Portland
1973 South Portland Cony Rob Somerville R. Somerville
Gardiner
Doran Stout
Gardiner
1974 South Portland Cape Elizabeth Rob Somerville Gardiner R. Somerville
Doran Stout
Gardiner
1975 South Portland Cape Elizabeth Douglas Gagne
South Portland
Lee Ramsdell
Tony Tirabassi
South Portland
1976 South Portland Gould Lee Ramsdell
South Portland
Lee Ramsdell
Tony Tirabassi
South Portland
1977 Yarmouth Waterville Chris Staples
Brunswick
Chris Staples
Paul Douglass
Brunswick
1978 Yarmouth South Portland Chris Staples
Brunswick
Chris Staples
Paul Douglass
Brunswick
1979 South Portland Waterville Bert Cole
Cape Elizabeth
Kendall Osbourne
Paul Bird
Waterville
1980 South Portland Hyde Bert Cole
Cape Elizabeth
Bert Cole
Brian Mavor
Cape Elizabeth
1981 South Portland Cape Elizabeth Bill Conley
South Portland
(disc.)
1982 Lewiston South Portland Brian Mavor *
Cape Elizabeth
* Represented Maine in New England Tennis Tournament

Divisions
 

TENNIS CLASS A - BOYS
DATE CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SINGLES
1983 Lewiston Cheverus Erik Minton
Deering
1984 Lewiston Cape Elizabeth David McNaughton
Cape Elizabeth
1985 Cape Elizabeth Waterville David McNaughton
Cape Elizabeth
1986 Waterville South Portland Scott Mahar
Cape Elizabeth
1987 Lewiston Old Town Eric Blakeman
North Yarmouth
1988 Cheverus Brunswick Eric Blakeman
North Yarmouth
1989 Cheverus Waterville Eric Blakeman
North Yarmouth
1990 Cheverus Bangor Eric Blakeman
North Yarmouth
1991 Cheverus Waterville Roman Pavlik
Cheverus
1992 Lewiston Brunswick Brian Patterson
Falmouth
1993 Cony Sanford John Weber
St. Dominic
1994 Lewiston Cony John Gasink
Cony
1995 Lewiston Bangor Brian Patterson
Falmouth
1996 Brunswick Deering Andy Brenner, Yarmouth
1997 Brunswick Deering Ryan Kelley, Brewer
1998 Waterville Edward Little Todd Spelman, York
Mark Dwyer, Hampden
1999 Brunswick Lewiston Pat Cianciolo, Gorham
2000 Deering Brunswick Pablo Pizarro, Gardiner
2001 Deering Brunswick Ian Robinson, Brewer
2002 Bangor Deering Pat Conway, Deering
2003 Lewiston Deering Ian Robinson, Brewer
2004 Lewiston Biddeford Bryan Brown, Bangor
2005 Lewiston Deering Eliot Potvin, Hampden
2006 Lewiston Windham Eliot Potvin, Hampden
2007 Lewiston Westbrook Mike Hill, Mt. Ararat
2008 Lewiston Cheverus Mike Hill, Mt. Ararat
2009 Lewiston Windham Mike Hill, Mt. Ararat
2010 Windham Lewiston Brandon Thompson, Waynflete
2011 Lewiston Scarborough Patrick Ordway, Waynflete
2012 Gorham Bangor Jordan Friedland, Lincoln
2013 Gorham Bangor Jordan Friedland, Lincoln
2014 Falmouth Mt. Ararat Brendan McCarthy, Falmouth
2015 Falmouth Mt. Ararat Isaac Sales, Waynflete
2016 Thornton Lewiston Nick Mathieu, Mt. Ararat
2017 Falmuth Lewiston Nick Mathieu, Mt. Ararat

Divisions
 

TENNIS CLASS B - BOYS
DATE CHAMPION RUNNER-UP
1983 York Mattanawcook
1984 York Woodland
1985 York Stearns
1986 Cape Elizabeth Dexter
1987 Cape Elizabeth Dexter
1988 Cape Elizabeth Ellsworth
1989 Cape Elizabeth Camden Rockport
1990 York Camden-Rockport
1991 Camden-Rockport Cape Elizabeth
1992 Camden-Rockport York
1993 Cape Elizabeth Camden-Rockport
1994 Cape Elizabeth MCI
1995 Cape Elizabeth Camden-Rockport
1996 Ellsworth Cape Elizabeth
1997 Cape Elizabeth Camden
1998 Hampden Fryeburg
1999 Fryeburg Hampden
2000 York Mt. Desert
2001 Greely Ellsworth
2002 Cape Elizabeth Ellsworth
2003 Cape Elizabeth Camden Hills
2004 Cape Elizabeth Camden Hills
2005 Camden Hills Cape Elizabeth
2006 Falmouth Mt. Desert
2007 Falmouth Mt. Desert
2008 Caribou Falmouth
2009 Yarmouth Ellsworth
2010 Cape Elizabeth Camden Hills
2011 Falmouth Ellsworth
2012 Falmouth Ellsworth
2013 Cape Elizabeth Mt. Desert
2014 Cape Elizabeth Camden Hills
2015 Cape Elizabeth Camden Hills
2016 Camden Cape Elizabeth
2017 Camden Yarmouth

Divisions
 

TENNIS CLASS C - BOYS
DATE CHAMPION RUNNER-UP
1995 Falmouth Calais
1996 Yarmouth Orono
1997 Falmouth Madawaska
1998 Falmouth Madawaska
1999 Madawaska Winthrop
2000 Waynflete Sumner
2001 Winthrop Schenck
2002 Waynflete George Stevens
2003 North Yarmouth George Stevens
2004 George Stevens Waynflete
2005 Waynflete Orono
2006 Waynflete George Stevens
2007 North Yarmouth George Stevens
2008 Waynflete George Stevens
2009 Waynflete Madawaska
2010 Waynflete George Stevens
2011 Waynflete George Stevens
2012 Waynflete George Stevens
2013 Waynflete George Stevens
2014 Waynflete George Stevens
2015 Waynflete George Stevens
2016 Waynflete George Stevens
2017 Waynflete George Stevens

 

Connect With Us

facebook logo     twitter logo 34     twitter logo 34


Recent News

Administrator Evaluation Model

The Maine Principals' Association's Supervision and Evaluation Committee has taken the initiative to review existing models of administrator evaluation, and to develop a tool that incorporates performance-based standards and a process to ensure professional growth.  Therefore, the committee offers the following Administrator Evaluation Model for use by school administrative units in full or with revisions made at the local level.

Download Administrator Evaluation Model


Highlights of the Unified Basketball Season
View Video

2011 Principal Study Survey
The Maine Principal Study has documented since 1997 how Maine principals experience their work and feel about their effectiveness. The 2011 Maine Principal Study survey was distributed electronically, and several items were dropped because they had not yielded particularly useful information during previous administrations. This latest survey revealed some interesting trends. To view the 2011 survey, click here.