Maine State Coaches of the Year

The recipients of the Maine State Coaches of the Year are selected for this prestigious honor based upon the positive work that they have done with the athletes in their program.  Each year, the names are submitted to the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) for further honors at the sectional and national levels.
 
2019-2020 Maine Coaches of the Year Recipients
Sport (Boys) Coach School
Basketball Russ Bartlett Hampden Academy
Cross Country Diane Fournier Mt. Ararat High School
Football Kevin Cooper Bonny Eagle High School
Golf Tina Jovanovich York High School
Ice Hockey James Belleau Lewiston High School
Ski - Alpine Tip Kimball Falmouth High School
Ski - Nordic Colin Jandreau Madawaska Middle/High School
Soccer David Halligan Falmouth High School
Swimming & Diving James Goodman Ellsworth High School
Wrestling Rick DeRosier Massabesic High School
     
Sport (Girls) Coach School
Basketball Dillon Kingsbury Central Aroostook Jr./Sr. High School
Cross Country David Dowling Greely High School
Field Hockey Mary Beth Bourgoin Winslow High School
Ice Hockey Ron Dumont Lewiston High School
Ski - Alpine Jodd Bowles Edward Little High School
Ski - Nordic Dustin Williamson Leavitt Area High School
Soccer Rick Doyon North Yarmouth Academy
Spirit Deb Lebel Biddeford High School
Swimming & Diving Andrew Coulombe Kennebunk High School
Volleyball Ruth Shaw Biddeford High School
     
2018-2019 Maine Coaches of the Year Recipients
Sport (Boys) Coach School
Baseball John Frye Searsport District High School
Basketball Anthony Amero 
Also Selected as Section I Coach of the Year
Forest Hills Consolidated School
Cross Country Ted Hutch York High School
Football Alex Rotsko
Also Selected as Section I Coach of the Year
Marshwood High School
Golf David Grant Houlton Middle/High School
Ice Hockey Barry Mothes Greely High School
Lacrosse David Pearl Yarmouth High School
Ski - Alpine Mark Cyr Mt. Blue High School
Ski - Nordic Steve DeAngelis
Also Selected as Section I Coach of the Year and National Coach of the Year
Maranacook Community High School
Soccer Joe Greaves Presque Isle High School
Swimming & Diving Tony DeMuro Mount Desert Island High School
Tennis Jeff Madore 
Also Selected as Section I Coach of the Year
Waynflete School
Track & Field Derek Veilleux Scarborough High School
Wrestling Scott Lewia Wells High School
     
Sport (Girls) Coach School
Basketball Nate Pelletier Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School
Cross Country Mike Burleson Bonny Eagle High School
Field Hockey Jan DiPompo Spruce Mountain High School
Ice Hockey Scott Rousseau Cheverus High School
Lacrosse Ashley Pullen Falmouth High School
Ski - Alpine Ronn Gifford Maranacook Community High School
Ski - Nordic Carl Theriault Fort Kent Community High School
Soccer Meredith Messer
Also Selected as Section I Coach of the Year and National Coach of the Year
Camden Hills Regional High School
Softball Skip Estes Brewer High School
Spirit Sami Jo Allen Central Aroostook Jr./Sr. High School
Swimming & Diving Ben Raymond Cape Elizabeth High School
Tennis John Habeeb
Also Selected as Section I Coach of the Year
Caribou High School
Volleyball Corey Schwinn Washington Academy
     
2017-2018 Maine Coaches of the Year Recipients  
Sport (Boys) Coach School
Baseball Bob Sinclair Hall-Dale High School
Basketball Joe Russo Portland High School
Cross Country Dan Paul Falmouth High School
Football Tim Roche Wells High School
Golf Ryan Libby Mattanawcook Academy
Lacrosse Don Glover Brunswick High School
Soccer Mike McGraw Lewiston High School
Swimming & Diving Kevin Haley Cheverus High School
Tennis Bob McCully Falmouth High School
Wrestling Matt Rix Marshwood High School
     
Sport (Girls) Coach School
Basketball Al Veneziano Madison Area Memorial High School
Cross Country Lin White Orono High School
Field Hockey Barb Marois York High School
Lacrosse Brooks Bowen Massabesic High School
Soccer Tony Kendrick Richmond High School
Softball Tom Griffin Scarborough High School
Spirit Kristie Reed Hermon High School
Swimming & Diving Scott Morrison Edward Little
Tennis Rich Nutter Hampden Academy
Track & Field Ron Kelly Scarborough High School
Volleyball Jim Senecal Yarmouth High School
     
2013-2014 Maine Coaches of the Year Recipients
Sport Coach School
Basketball Boys Chad Sturgis  
Soccer Boys Aaron Wilcox
Also Selected as Section I Coach of the Year
Bangor Christian School
Volleyball Kelly Woodard  
     
2011-2012 Maine Coaches of the Year Recipients
Sport Coach School
Cross Country Boys Roy Alden  
Field Hockey Julia Parker/Jan DiPompo Spruce Mountain High School
Football John Wolfgram Cheverus
Soccer Boys Brian Higgins
Also Selected as Section I Coach of the Year
Ellsworth High School
Track & Field Ian Wilson Waterville Senior High School
     
2010-2011 Maine Coaches of the Year Recipients
Sport Coach School
Baseball Dan Kane George Stevens Academy
Soccer Boys Michael Hagerty Yarmouth High School
Soccer Girls Chris Cifelli Lewiston High School
Track & Field Dianne Fournier Mt. Ararat High School
     
2007-2008 Maine Coaches of the Year Recipients
Sport Coach School
Field Hockey Paula Doughty
Also Selected as Section I Coach of the Year and National Coach of the Year
Skowhegan Area High School
Tennis Anita Murphy
Also Selected as Section I Coach of the Year and National Coach of the Year
Lewiston High School